OUR TEAM

General & Developmental Paediatricians

Dr Jane Son MBBS FRACP MPH

Dr Jane Son is the principal Developmental Paediatrician at Sydney Child Development Specialists and also the Clinical Lead of a Child & Family Health Service within Northern Sydney Local Health District.

Click here for more details on Dr Jane Son

 

 

 

Dr Themis Michael FRACP

Dr Themis Michael is a Consultant Paediatrician with extensive experience in both General and Developmental Paediatrics.

Click here for more details on Dr Themis Michael

 

 

 

 

Dr Keziah Hearne FRACP

Dr. Keziah Hearne is a Consultant Paediatrician at Sydney Child Development Specialists with over 10 years experience working in Paediatrics.

Click here for more details on Dr Keziah Hearne

 

 

 

 

Dr Robert Leitner MBBS FRACP

Dr Robert Leitner is a Consultant Developmental Paediatrician at Sydney Child Development Specialists. He is the former Director of the Kogarah Developmental Assessment Service, the Metro-Regional Intellectual Disability Network and the Angelman Syndrome Clinic.

Click here for more details on Dr Robert Leitner

 

 

 

 

Dr Suzy Byrnes BSc(Hons) M.Nut.Diet BMed(Hons) DCH FRACP

Dr Suzy Byrnes is a Consultant Developmental Paediatrician with over 15 years of paediatric experience through the Sydney Children Hospital Network.

Click here for more details on Dr Suzy Byrnes

 

 

Child Psychologists

Sophia Zervos – Clinical Psychologist

Sophia is a Clinical Psychologist with more than 30 years experience in both public and private sectors.

She specialises in assessment and management of children preschool or early primary school age, with developmental and behavioural difficulties, particularly Autism Spectrum Disorder, Developmental Delays and Intellectual Disabilities.

Click here for more details on Sophia Zervos

 

 

Tanja Musik – Registered Psychologist

Tanja is a Registered Psychologist with a Masters in Psychology from the University of Hamburg and postgraduate qualifications from Macquarie University.

Tanja has extensive experience in working with children and adolescents, and she has years of practice in providing psychological therapy in schools to support young people and their families.

Click here for more details on Tanja Musik

Speech Pathologist

Liz Douglas – Speech Pathologist

Liz Douglas is a Speech Pathologist with over 20 years of experience.

Her area of focus is to help neurodiverse children, particularly those with Autism, Developmental Delay and Intellectual Disability to improve their communication & social skills.

Click here for more details on Liz Douglas

 

 

 

 

Marina Robinson – Speech Pathologist

Marina is a Speech Pathologist who is passionate about helping children with language and communication difficulties.

Marina is trained in Sounds Write and Spalding literacy programs and the Lidcombe program for stuttering. 

Click here for more details on Marina Robinson